Comprehensive support strategy of "Infection control in reproductive care area", "support of an HIV infection pregnant woman" and "sexual infection prevention education"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAYAMA Mitsuko  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 保健学研究科内講師 (50149184)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords助産師 / 女性 / HIV / リプロダクティブヘルス / リプロダクティブケア / 感染管理 / 血液体液曝露 / 地域母子保健 / HIV / 産科婦人科 / 感染対策 / 母乳 / 外来 / 女性とHIV / ジェンダー / 女性の健康 / 助産ケア / HIV感染対策 / 産婦人科 / HIV感染母子支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to build support measures that comprehensively cover ‘infection control in the area of sexual and reproductive health care ’, ‘support for HIV -infected pregnant women’ and ‘education on the prevention of sexually transmitted diseases’ from the perspective of midwives to address the topic of ‘women and HIV’ within the context of reproductive health. We conducted a questionnaire survey of ‘hospitals and clinics’, ‘obstetrics and gynaecology departments’ and ‘regional mother and child home visits’ to ascertain the actual state of exposure to blood and bodily fluids and the use of protective barriers as well as common and specific infection risks. We also conducted a qualitative study to identify the awareness, values and challenges of midwives. In addition, an interview survey investigating ‘midwife support’ for HIV-infected pregnant women allowed us to start obtaining insights into reproductive care targeted to the care needs of potential ‘minorities’.