Pregnancy after Assisted Reproductive Technology Development of Maternity Care for Couples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Harumi Hayashi  新潟大学, 経営戦略本部, 准教授 (80529397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定方 美恵子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00179532)
宮坂 道夫  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30282619)
佐山 光子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50149184)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生殖補助医療 / 妊娠 / 男性 / 夫婦関係 / 経験 / ケア / 夫 / 妻 / 質的研究 / 高度生殖医療 / ART / 胎児 / 不妊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed on couples who received children by assisted reproductive technology (ART) such as in vitro fertilization. As a result, we discovered the relationship between wives and their husbands/males, which was taken from the standpoint of males, and the relationship between the males and the fetus grown from fertilized eggs for the first time in our country. Also, the characteristics of the pregnancy period in the couple pregnant with ART were disclosed.
It was clarified that pregnancy after ART showed marked differences from natural pregnancy in early pregnancy period and the care programs for couples specialized in pregnancy after ART require a supporting care for the transition from infertility treatment to pregnancy and the preparation of parent role attainment.