Development of assessment tool used by the nursery teacher at nursery for 'children with special care needs'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Akiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (40272984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Rumiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (90169946)
MASUDA Rika  立命館大学, 応用人間科学研究科, 教授 (70409316)
FUKUI Itsuko  金沢星稜大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60390374)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気になる子ども / 発達障害 / 早期発見 / 保育園 / 行動特性 / 親子関係 / 家族看護学 / 早期支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is, that by elucidating the problems of “children with special care needs” and then to develop assessment tool, which can be utilized by nursery teacher at nursery to assess them.
Four-hundred forty three children were evaluated by the nursery teachers for one year. The ratio of “children with special care needs” was 19.6%, regarding the gender ratio, boys 30.7% and girls 8.2%, thus boys were significantly higher. Behavioral characteristics of "children with special care needs" have been classified, such as low of society, hyperactivity, hyper sensitivity, and autistic tendency. In addition, some patterns reminiscent of a disorder has been extracted. The parents of such children often felt difficulty to involvement with the child, and there were the indicative of the parent-child relationship problem.