Evaluation of the educational program for nurses and midwives on knowledge and awareness about cervical cancer provided for mothers who are raising children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
SASAKI AYAKO  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00313742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIZAKI Yumiko  福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (80377449)
MATSUKI Kenichi  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (10157282)
SASAKI Yuri  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30626809)
NISHITO Tomoko  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90445049)
SASAKI Kumiko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00284919)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮頸がん検診 / 育児期 / 母親 / 看護職 / プログラム / 子宮頸がん / 育児期女性 / 看護介入プログラム / 育児期j女性 / 育児期母親
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate an educational program about cervical cancer provided for mothers who are raising children. We held an educational program about cervical cancer for nurses and midwives who provided care at a mother’s hospital and after leaving hospital. The nurses and midwives then attended an enlightenment seminar on knowledge and awareness of cervical cancer, cervical cancer screening and Human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccination that is provided for mothers who are raising children. We evaluated the educational program and found that it was effective for improving knowledge and awareness of cervical cancer, cervical cancer screening and HPV vaccination for mothers. It is expected that the program will be administered in cooperation with the local government.