Construction of a continuous midwifery care training program in cooperation with maternity clinics and universities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yasue  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (70264843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 竹美  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (90279919)
中込 さと子  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10254484)
窪田 陽子  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 医学研究員 (50625192)
丸山 和美  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50377488)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Kazue
MOCHIZUKI Yuki
ISHIDA Itsuno
SHIMURA Shizuyo
NAKAMURA Yuji
KOBAYASHI Kazumi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords助産師 / 卒後教育 / プライマリーケア / アクションリサーチ / 助産師卒後教育 / 教育プログラム / ルーブリック / 助産師教育 / 助産基礎教育 / フィールドワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is to foster midwives who can provide a number of pregnancy and post-partum care services, including regular checkups, delivery and post-partum care for mothers and children in primary care facilities.The participants of the project are midwives who have graduated within three years.The following targets were attained: independence of midwifery of delivery, postpartum and newborn baby care in the first year, independence of antenatal care in the second year and independence of the midwifery care from the pregnancy period until two months post-partum in the third year. The first-year midwives assisted in 50-60 births.A second-year midwife participated in more than 100 cases of prenatal care. One midwife is in charge of continuous care of two cases in the latter half in the second year.One midwife is in charge of more than 5 continuous cases at the end of the third year.