Innovation for postpartum pelvic floor relaxation -Self-care guidance and effective verification using supportive underwear-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionBiwako-Gakuin University (2014)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NAITO Kiyoko  びわこ学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (30433238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYAMA Hisayo  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90335050)
ENDO Yoshihiro (NINOMIYA Sanae)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40263040)
MORIKAWA Sigehiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60220042)
二宮 早苗  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, その他 (70582146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASI Satoi  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 非常勤講師 (00352914)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords産後女性 / 骨盤底弛緩 / 腹圧性尿失禁 / セルフケア指導 / サポート下着 / 効果検証 / 標準化 / 骨盤底筋弛緩 / 骨盤底体操
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, 20 to 50 % of women have been experiencing stress urinary incontinence, and have impaired their quality of life. As the cause of the disease, damage to the pelvic floor that is associated with pregnancy and parturition is pointed out. Therefore, in this study, self-care which is easy and less onerous for child-raising women and also prevents and highly improves stress urinary incontinence was verified, and furthermore, self-care was promoted through guidance. As a result, it was verified that self-care that develops pelvic floor muscle was supportive underwear, and that pelvic floor muscle training exercise was the second effective measure. It also became evident that they were utilizing the information on a long-term basis after the self-care guidance during the early postpartum period.