Development of a practice theory explaining the experiences of mothers suffering from an illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Makiko  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (70243516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMOTO Noriko  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (90290478)
KURODA Kumiko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (20241979)
SAITO Shinya  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10335599)
OURA Mariko  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (40321260)
YAMADA Takako  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (60382363)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性期看護 / 家族看護 / 親子関係 / 理論構築 / 母子関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explain the experiences of ill mothers. Method: Semi-structured interview. Data were analyzed using the constant comparative method of the grounded theory approach. Result: 1.The experiences of 7 mothers with cancer were related to decision making, the care of children after their death, and changes in their relationships with family members. 2.The experiences of 5 mothers with imminent abortion were related to deciding to protect the baby in their womb and entrusting the care of their existing child to their husband and aged parents. 3.The experiences of 6 mothers with chronic illnesses were related to worrying about their distress not being understood and role conflicts as a mother, patient, and worker. 4.The universal experiences of all the mothers included 1) developing strategies for minimizing the negative influences of their illness on their children’s present and future and 2) entrusting their role to their families and worrying about them being overworked.