A longitudinal study on the psychological state of mothers and child-parent relationship of mothers of fetus diagnosed with congenital heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nohuko Ohi  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (60155041)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUYAME Hisashi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30314678)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎児診断 / 先天性心疾患児の母親 / 心理過程 / 親子関係 / 縦断研究 / 母子関係 / 母子 関係 / 愛着形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at finding ways to support the psychological state of mothers of fetus diagnosed with congenital heart disease, from diagnosis to post delivery. The psychological state of the mother after fetal diagnosis include, immediate confusion; anxiety about cause of disease; blaming one’s self for the child's abnormalities, etc.From 36 weeks of gestation until delivery, there was; anxiety related to delivery; anxiety about the child’s condition after childbirth, etc. After delivery, there was relief after childbirth; anxiety about the child’s condition and giving breast milk to the newborn, etc.The psychological state of the mother in a child's attendance period; anxiety about the life after the baby’s discharge ;worry about being away from family, etc.The psychological state of the mother after one month from the baby’s discharge ;anxiety about the child’s condition ;gratitude to a family, etc.