| Project/Area Number |
24593366
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University (2014-2015) Nagasaki University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO Yuko 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40325725)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OISHI Kazuyo 長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00194069)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIOMI Miwako
YAMAGUCHI Haruko
TESHIMA Misato
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 乳房硬結 / 超音波診断 / 産褥 / 母乳 / 乳房トラブル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Compared to the early postpartum (from 2 to 4), breast nipple lateral width was decreased in one month after birth, the diameter of the milk storage image was increased. In addition, although the early postpartum image was seen a lot of coarse (fine point-like), the glandular lobe boundary surface was clearer, and the difference were clearer between surrounding stroma and edematous stroma too in the 1 month after birth.The difference of stroma considered to have become unknown due to blood and milk were stored within the breast in early postpartum. The breast is changing to the breast springing during 1 month after birth, when it is not stored milk, mammary gland width decreases in the intramammary image, the glandular lobe boundary surface and stroma were emerged, the difference between the surrounding stroma including lobular and edematous stroma containing fat were revealed. It suggested that characteristics of the induration images of blood and milk were stored within the breast.