Biochemical analysis of the mastitis that occurred by dietary components.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ETO Nozomu  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90232959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKONO Masanobu  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (70253515)
KAWAHARA Satoshi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (30284821)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOHARA Hisae  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (40178885)
SUGANUMA Hiroko  宮崎県立看護大学, 教授 (40405585)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳腺炎 / フルクトース / NFκB / 抗炎症 / 人工ニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mastitis is one of the inhibitory factors in breast-feeding. Dietary sucrose increased the severity of mastitis caused by milk stasis. As far as we know, this is the first examination that confirmed experimentally the dietary constituent causes the mastitis. Also, we identified the up-regulated gene cluster in the mammary glands inflamed with sucrose. Furthermore, using a high-throughput food functionality evaluation system, we estimated food constituents having the anti-inflammatory effect. It will be necessary to demonstrate protective efficacy of the mastitis with the food constituent in future.