| Project/Area Number |
24593369
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Naomi 鹿児島大学, 医学部, 講師 (70264463)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 助産学 / 助産師 / 教育プログラム / 離島 / 助産師教育 / 援助活動 / チーム医療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The long-term aim of this study is to provide pregnant women, living in the remote islands where the obstetrical and neonatal services are extremely poor, with a system that guarantees pregnant women to be able to give a birth and to rear children without any anxiety. The objective of the present study was to develop a program for enabling midwives to take care of pregnant women and newborns on their own, even if there is no doctor there. We investigated the ability that is needed for midwives working in such remote islands. The capabilities found to be needed were the ability of supporting women in their pregnancy, predicting, managing and preventing abnormal labor courses, supporting breast-feeding, and collaborating with community. And those capabilities required for midwives were at high level. Therefore, a program should be developed that midwives in remote islands can improve those capabilities shown above.