Study for giving the successive Japanese style midwife in-service training at industrializing nation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OMINE Fujiko  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (40295308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Yumiko  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90285308)
TAMASHIRO Yoko  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (70347144)
KAKINOHANA Shige  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274890)
遠藤 由美子  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90282201)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords南スーダン共和国 / 助産師育成 / 現任研修 / 半構造化面接 / 質的データ分析 / 自己効力感 / 保健人材育成プロジェクト / 助産師現任教育 / 研修後フォローアップ / 半構造的聞き取り調査 / 質的内容分析 / 臨床助産師 / 現任教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the process of building up skills learned in in-service training program for midwife in a leadership position in South Sudan, and analyze the factors that facilitate and minimize the application of new knowledge and skills into practice. The interview guide was developed to determine the progress and the challenges in the transfer of knowledge from the training program to practicum. The interviews were transcribed verbatim, followed by content analysis of data using the Modified-Grounded Theory Approach. This qualitative study was conducted in Juba, South Sudan. Based on the data, 3 categories were produced: “Development of motivation for application,” “Building up midwife skills,” and “Midwife care improvement in the facility.” Overall, the incorporation of participant-centered learning methodology and strategies to effectively work through environmental issues and midwives’ level of self-efficacy will increase successful application of learning.