Health promotion for risk management during crises in delivery by pregnant women who need long transfer to facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
hayashi yoshiko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50455630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 まゆみ  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00322917)
伊藤 久美子  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 研究員 (20292039)
正岡 経子  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30326615)
伊藤 幸子  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50301990)
蝦名 智子  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50583738)
相馬 深輝  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (30753503)
小林 径子  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (80757352)
植木 瞳  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (60758671)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords妊婦 / 僻地 / 出産準備教育 / 安全管理 / ヘルスリテラシー / 保健師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop an educational program to increase perinatal safety for pregnant women who must travel long distances to give birth. We interviewed such women who live in town A, as well as public health nurses in town A and midwives working at delivery facilities, to determine the educational needs of these pregnant women and their current educational opportunities, and to investigate possible educational programs. We found that the program should include instructions for pregnant women how to prepare themselves during labor and how to call an ambulance in an emergency. while these pregnant women hoped to receive education before delivery, they have few educational opportunities. The primary challenge is to hire professionals with specialized knowledge about delivery.