Relationship between Maternal Folate-Related Gene Polymorhisms, Gene-environment Interaction and Birth defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUMIKO ITO  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20292039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Seiko  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30448831)
イーラ タマ アヨ  北海道大学, 学内共同利用施設等, その他 (70623792)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHI Reiko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任教授 (80112449)
YOSHIOKA Eiji  旭川医科大学, 健康科学講座地域保健疫学分野, 准教授 (70435957)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords先天異常 / 妊娠初期血清葉酸値 / 葉酸代謝関連遺伝子 / 葉酸代謝関連遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship serum folate levels and birth defects in 15,037 mother child pairs, where information on lifestyle factors and maternal folate uptake in the first trimester of pregnancy was available, and where children were singleton births born after 22 gestational weeks. Participants were selected from the 20,929 mother-child pairs enrolled in the Hokkaido Study of Environment and Children’s Health. Logistic regression analyses, both crud and adjusted (After adjusting for mother’s age, parity, social factors, alcohol consumption and smoking status during the first trimester), indicated no associations between serum folate levels were and any birth defcts. This results may be due to the small sample size. Further studies will include investigations on relationship between maternal folate-related gene polymorhisms, folate intake during the first trimester of pregnancy and birth defects.