The Construction of Health Behevior Model in the Prevent for Scholl-aged Obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA YUMIKO  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60198249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Toru  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80241678)
MUNEMURA Yayoi  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (10366370)
TANAKA Eriko  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (50595692)
ITO Kouji  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (70610814)
OWAKI Makiko  滋賀県立保健大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (00280008)
内城 絵美  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (80457738)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小学生の肥満 / 健康教育 / 生活習慣 / 共分散構造分析 / 共分散構造モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a matter of concern that 1 out of 10 Japanese children have weight problems. This study aims to construct the Health Behavior Model in prevent for school-aged obesity. Our investigation draws attention to an increasing number of daily habited problems among children. We examined a group of primary school children living in two cities, and children took about 17,000 steps per day and participants in summer significantly increased their physical activity by 4,000 steps per day more than winter participants. Moreover, children spent about 2 hour per day watching television. Furthermore, we stress on the need to establish a new framework for educating children regarding daily habits. Thus, we observed that many children had fewer opportunities to exercise, and heavy snow further decreased their physical activity. Health care professionals must understand the special needs of children, and promote effective community-based interventions for children and their families.