Research on general overall support regarding health care given to children, their parents/guardians, and childcare providers after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
ENDO YOSHIKO  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20299788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA JUNKO  宮城大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (50157450)
OHOIKE MAKI  宮城大学, 看護学部看護学科, 助教 (70404887)
MIKAMI CHIKAKO  宮城大学, 看護学部看護学科, 助教 (90549990)
SIWAKU HITOSHI  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50250808)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 子どもの健康 / 保護者の健康 / 保育者の健康 / 総合的支援 / 支援体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was carried out with the objective of implementing general overall support and making clear those support needs after finding out the current situation of the health (physical and mental) of infant children, nursery school children, their parents/guardians and childcare providers after the Great East Japan Earthquake. Many parents/guardians and childcare providers in coastal areas affected by damage from the tsunami and earthquake have a high risk of PTSD symptoms. There are also links between a parent/guardian’s state of health and the appearance of psychosomatic symptoms in their children. On top of this, parents/guardians are struggling with how to deal with the physical and mental changes in their children/charges. Results from the study suggested that even though general overall support was found to be necessary for the target groups, a more individualized needs study into mental and physical health of those in the target groups must be implemented first.