| Project/Area Number |
24593376
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUJBO Noriko 東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学科, 教授 (20194102)
山田 志枝 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (50568798)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 産後 / 夫婦 / 相互作用 / プログラム / 介入研究 / 両親クラス / 2つのゲート / 初産婦 / 教育プログラム / 看護 / 産後早期 / 両親教室 / 予期的支援プログラム / 国際情報交換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop and validate the support program for parental relationship promotion after the birth of their first baby. The program was developed based on a previous study by the authors, which found that couples open or close two “gates” toward their partner after the birth of their first baby. The program was carried out once at perinatal class for the intervention group. From February to December 2015, two inventory surveys were carried out, one during pregnancy and one after birth. Three evaluation scales were used: Marital Satisfaction Scale (Moroi 1996), Marital Love Scale (Sugawara 1997) and CES-D (Shima 1985). There were 104 respondents from the intervention group and 211 from the control group with no significant inter-group differences. After birth (mean 4.3 months ± 0.8 months after the birth), 87% of couples in the intervention group said that the program was useful.