The study of development of training program for nursing professionals working in the maternal-fetal intensive care unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Eliko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (90203843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takashima Eriko  順天堂大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (10431735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sakajo Akiko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (80266626)
Sgabayashi Naomi  淑徳大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40369351)
Nakamura Yasuka  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10332941)
Narita Shin  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20237605)
Hayashi Hiromi  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90282459)
Hayashi Yoshiko  札幌医科大学, 助産学専攻科, 講師 (50455630)
HIraishi Minako  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30301419)
Matsubara Manami  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80189539)
Morita Akiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (10402629)
Saito Asuka  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (90736480)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords母体・胎児集中治療室 / ハイリスク妊娠 / 研修 / 看護 / 母体・胎児集中室 / MFICU / ハイリスク妊産婦 / 研修プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim was to develop a training program for nursing professionals working in the maternal-fetal intensive care unit (MFICU). We began by clarifying the training program’s requirements by conducting group interviews with mid-career MFICU nursing professionals. Afterwards, we developed a systematic training program based on the findings of previous research studies. To determine the program’s essential content, we surveyed nursing professionals with experience planning MFICU workshops. Our results showed that they agreed with over 90% of the workshop’s items. We also piloted-tested a portion of the program’s content. The participants’ feedback, which we requested, showed that almost all of the workshop’s goals were achieved and that the participants agreed with its necessity. In the future, we will make further refinements to the training program and improve the workshop’s planning and management.