| Project/Area Number |
24593382
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIRO Yukiko 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20337108)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Kuniko 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部看護学科, 教授 (70247302)
HOSOYAMADA Yasue 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部看護学科, 准教授 (70196608)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUNO Yoshiharu 千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (00376378)
MIYASO Hidenobu 千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任助教 (80422252)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 酸化ストレス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The oxidative stress levels of pregnant women were measured by cross-sectional and longitudinal study. These studies demonstrated that 1) pregnant women had high level of oxidative stress and 2) that index of oxidative stress increases meanwhile, that of antioxidant power decreased throughout gestational period. The pro-oxidant antioxidant balance is maximally disturbed at the end of gestation. Moreover, 3) oxidative stress correlated to non-pregnant body mass index, hypertension, and anxiety level. Such results suggest the necessity of nutritional education, the prevention of pregnancy complication, and mental support for reduction of health risk for pregnant women and fetus.