| Project/Area Number |
24593386
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Mie Prefectural College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Nagami Keiko 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10218026)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIMURA Ryoko 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30249354)
WACHI Shigemi 北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70410173)
SAKIYAMA Takayo 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40321278)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Rie 創価大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90515793)
| Research Collaborator |
IWATA Tomomi 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20609292)
NISHIZAWA Mariko
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 看護学 / 助産師 / 実践能力 / 卒後教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to obtein suggestions for the creation of a postgraduate training system to support the acquisition of the clinical competency in midwives according to the process of their development. This was achieved by examining a postgraduate training program for midwives working at medical facilities in A.Prefecture. Semi-structured interviews with midwives acting as nursing administrators or training supervisors indicated the need for a postgraduate training system to gather practical knowledge and to cultivate midwifery management skills, training and research skills, interpersonal skills, and organizational skills. In addition, self-completed questionnaires including the “Educational Needs Assessment Tool for Midwives”and the “Learning Needs Assessment Tool for Midwives”revealed that midwives without a role or position had strong educational and learning needs in regard to treatment for emargency care and abnormalities during the perinatal period.