The effectiveness of the pregnant risk score system for tertiary medical facilities and the construction of a medical cooperation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSeisen University
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI KYOKO  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10352915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Katsura  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40324561)
YOSIKAWA Eiji  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80263036)
TADATOMO Keishi  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (30303762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords妊娠リスクスコア / 母体搬送 / 周産期医療 / 連携 / 機能別役割分担 / 出産場所 / 三次医療施設 / 総合周産期母子医療センター / 医療連携 / 妊娠リスク自己評価表 / スコア / リスクレベル / 助産ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyzing 629 pregnancy cases, we reached the following conclusions: (1) To enhance the effectiveness of the risk score system, the allocation of scores has to be modified. (2) Separation of delivery units between high and low risk pregnancies has to be more promoted. (3) Once acute condition is over, transfer of the pregnant to first or secondary medical facilities should be considered. (4) The risk score system is only a reference tool. (5) It is necessary to construct a regional collaboration system that anybody in the region can be benefited.