Development of methods for supporting the healthy lives of pregnant females based on assessment of placental blood flow using 3D-Power Doppler Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Junko  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90321257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Toshiyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20156334)
TANAKA Hirokazu  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80207125)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音波 / 妊婦 / 3D Power Doppler / Placenta / 助産師 / 妊娠期の生活支援 / 助産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to assess placental blood flow by implementing placental vascular sonobiopsy (PVS) based on 3D-Power Doppler Imaging, and examine methods for supporting the healthy lives of pregnant females by conducting a self-completed questionnaire using the Japanese version of the HPLPⅡ.
There were no significant differences in the birth weight or pregnancy-induced hypertension (PIH)-items of the assessment of placental blood flow in females in mid pregnancy. There were no differences in the levels of gestational hypertension (GH) or preeclampsia (PE). Regarding the lives of the females during pregnancy, they received a low mean score in “physical activities” - one of the six sub-items of the Japanese version of the HPLPⅡ, and high scores in “Interpersonal relations” and “nutrition”. As for the assessment of their physical activities, the living conditions of each subject were also examined, and the results suggest that it is necessary to provide individual support.