The examination of factors related to mothers' adaptation to child rearing from gestation to one year after childbirth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAKAE REIKO  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80235134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Keiko  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部・看護学科, 教授 (30310254)
UEMURA Yuko  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部・看護学科, 助教 (50353149)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords育児適応 / 母親の精神状態 / 子どもに対する愛着 / 子どもの行動特徴 / 母子関係 / ストレス対処能力 / 縦断的研究 / 愛着 / 育児 / 母親 / 子どもの気質(行動特徴) / 子どもへの愛着 / 子どもの気質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the factors related to mothers’ adaptation to child rearing in the continuous period including childbirth and childcare.
Mothers’ adaptation to child rearing intensified gradually from the first to third months after childbirth, and then relatively stabilized. The factors in adapting to child rearing vary with childcare phase, but it was found that mothers’ mental state and affection toward their children are related to their adaptation to child rearing. It was also found that the factors are the behavioral characteristics of children for 6 months after childbirth, and mothers’ feeling of fatigue from 6 months after childbirth. Among the subjects suffering from depression one year after childbirth, about 55% were already suffering from depression in late stages of gestation, and it was confirmed that such depression is related to the adaptation to child rearing. These findings indicate the importance of supporting mothers from gestation.