Interaction of sleep between mother and infant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Norimi  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (20515803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETOU Hiromo  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10213555)
HORIUCHI Fumie  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50363247)
OKA Yasuniri  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60419025)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠 / 母子 / 母子分離 / 母子相互影響 / 出産後 / 母子一体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Change in sleep during pregnancy affects psychological and physical aspect of mothers. Mothers who were separated from the infants due to the admission to the NICU showed difficulty initiating sleep two weeks after delivery more often than two months after delivery. At two months after delivery, mothers took less naps than two weeks after delivery, indicating that they are sleep deprived due to baby care.
Video behavior monitoring of newborn and infant was conducted, but there was difficulty recording the babies due to the co-sleeping mothers. Importance of analyzing mother-baby interaction at the home sleep environment especially focusing on the impact of physical contact on sleep hygiene of mother and baby has been emphasized.