Development of nursing intervention for mothers' mastery of child rearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
SHIMAOKA Nobuki  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90305813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Suzuko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30229554)
TOKINAGA Miki  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00163965)
IWASAKI Junko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90584326)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳児 / 母親 / 育児 / Mastery / 乳児期 / 母性看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the mothers' mastery of child rearing and to discuss intervention for mothers' mastery.The results showed that mastering these qualities--becoming aware of themselves as parents, accumulating childcare experience, finding ways to compromise between multiple roles, and deepening their sense of connections with people around them and growing as parents themselves--led them to feel growth and self-confidence as parents and enhancement of ties with their husbands and families.To promote these mothers' mastery, it is essential for husbands and family members to offer support from the time of pregnancy, specifically, finding ways to improve communication between the couple for having discussions on problem-solving methods and managing stresses that are likely to arise after the child birth.