Development of improving program for nursing practice ability against potential and actual female DV patients in hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
INOUE Matsuyo  沖縄県立看護大学, その他の研究科, 講師 (30326508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINJO Masaki  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 教授 (50244314)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UZA Miyoko  琉球大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00253956)
Research Collaborator NAKA Chieri
KATO Masae
TOMODA Hiroko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護職者 / Domestic Violence / 女性患者 / 認識尺度 / 探索的因子分析 / 確認的因子分析 / 臨床看護師 / DV被害女性患者 / 病院勤務看護職者 / DV被害女性患者への対応 / 国際情報交換 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a questionnaire survey for clinical nurses in hospitals, regarding recognition about DV and dealing with female DV patients. A total of 2095 (81.6%) responded.
1) Among participants, 39.7% had engaged in learning about DV, and 26.3% had experience dealing with DV patients. 2) Particularly, recognition of participants about the health hazard by the DV, frequency of DV (in Japan), and characteristic DV repeated was low. 3) There were many opinions about difficulty of dealing with female DV patients, and requests of learning appropriate way to deal with them. 4) Based on results of the questionnaire survey, we developed “Recognition Scale for female DV patients” (4 factors, 20 items) and confirmed the validity of this. 5) We held a workshop about the DV for clinical nurses and doctors in a hospital, and the scale was suggested to be available for evaluating the workshop.