Development of professional autonomy scale of midwife
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KATO naomi  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60255411)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords助産師 / 自律 / 専門職 / 認知 / 実践 / 下位尺度 / 専門性自律 / アクションリサーチ / 自律を阻む要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Professional autonomy scale of midwife was developed and evaluated in this study. Three factors which construct midwife autonomy and 15 questions were decided. The first factor is recognition and judgment abilities of midwifery care, which includes 7 questions. The second factor is practice ability of midwifery care, which includes 5 questions, and the third factor is maintenance and development ability of midwife, which includes 3 questions. For all factors, more experiences of midwife resulted in the higher score. The first and second factors are required as the fundamental elements, and the third factor is added to be sufficient for establishment of professional autonomy. This scale can be a useful tool to understand midwife’s practice and abilities for administrators of hospital and ward.