Project/Area Number |
24593400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
ABE NORIKO 日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90442011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODAMA Hideya 秋田大学, 大学院医学生研究科, 教授 (30195747)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 乳児 / 育児 / 睡眠 / 概日リズム / DPG / アクチグラフ / 遠位-近位部温度勾配 / 遠位-近位部温度勾配 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to explore the possibility of using distal-proximal skin temperature gradient (DPG) to predict sleep-onset latency of night-time sleep for infants . Foot (for distal) and abdominal (for proximal) skin temperature during sleep onset in healthy infants, aged 4-9 months, was continuously recorded using a temperature logger . Sleep-onset latency during each study night was defined as the interval from lights-off to sleep onset, determined on actigraphy. Association of DPG profile after lights-off with sleep-onset latency on the study nights was evaluated. Data were available for analysis.With regard to low DPG (<-2.5°C) at lights-off, >60% of infants fell asleep within 30 min if DPG was increased to ≧-2.5°C within 15 min after lights-off. If infants were still awake at 15 min after lights-off and the DPG at that time was <-2.5°C, they were not likely to quickly fall asleep (predictive value was 0.875).