Development of health education program in collaboration with nursery schools wherein children at the appropriate age of 5-6 years learn about the human body (structure and function).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SERA yoshiko  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50461736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英子  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASE Kanae  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20455009)
INABA Fumiko  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (20756829)
Research Collaborator SETOYAMA Yoko
KONISI Miki
OONO Atumi
UOZAKI Hiroko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘルスリテラシー / 健康教育 / からだのしくみ / 5~6歳児 / 保育園 / 連携 / ヘルスプロモーション / 幼児 / 保育所 / 保育士 / 小児看護 / 小児 / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a health education program in collaboration with nursery schools wherein children at the appropriate age of 5-6 years learn about the human body (structure and function).
A survey was conducted with the guardians and nursery school teachers about the perception and engagement regarding teaching the children about the body (structure and function) to obtain basic data for developing the health education program. Moreover, health education regarding the mechanism of the human body was conducted (instructors: nursing undergraduate students, subjects: children aged 5-6 years) in the nursery schools, and the children's and teachers’ responses/changes were observed. We examined the effect.