Development of nursing support model for pregnancy and childbirth of women who received a diagnosis of cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKiryu University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Yayoi  桐生大学, その他の研究科, 講師 (00589062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Kiyoko  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40134291)
Research Collaborator ITO Naoko  群馬大学, 医学部付属病院, 師長
ARAI Atumi  群馬大学, 医学部付属病院
NSKAMURA Kazuto  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60332558)
AOKI Hiroshi  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (30344948)
KIGURE Keiko  群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (00598609)
IKEDA Sadatomo  群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (60568252)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords妊娠 / 子宮頸がん検診 / 子宮頸部異形成 / 子宮頸部円錐切除術 / 子宮頸がん検診システム / 思春期教育 / 女性のセルフケア教育 / 子宮頸がんワクチン / 円錐切除 / 検診システム / 異形成 / 子宮頸管 / 子宮頸管円錐切除術 / セルフケア / 検診知識の普及
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seventy percent of first cervical screening for women who needed cervical conization was triggered by either gynecological disorder or pregnancy, revealing that there are negatively perceived factors that prevent women from voluntarily participating in such a screening. In order to eliminate such negative factors, the study suggested the necessity for education to increase the number of female smear takers, provision of screening facilities that are not bound to any specific medical discipline, and investigations into running publicly funded education initiatives for cervical cancer prevention. Further investigations, such as studying the perceptions toward the smear test and vaccination of women living in the UK, where such a screening system is publicly managed, as well as to verify the effects of such governmental involvement, are needed to provide concrete proposals.