Approach to supporting multiple capabilities to nurture the next generation during adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University (2013-2014)
Kyorin University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Yasuko  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60294237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Chie  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00272625)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords次世代育成力 / リプロダクティブ・ヘルス / 生殖性 / 青年期 / 国際比較 / スウェーデン / 国際比較調査 / 教育的介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This survey was conducted to clarify the characteristics of adolescence by comparing the Japanese university students’ attitudes to sex, sexual behavior, and capabilities to nurture the next generation with those of the university students in Sweden. The survey results showed that the majority of Japanese students had hopes of getting married and having a child, but the Japanese students showed poorer future visions, less knowledge of sexual matters and lower confidence in being a parent than the Swedish students.
On the other hand, an educational intervention was implemented to support the adolescents’ capabilities to nurture the next generation. When compared with the non-intervened group, the intervened group exhibited more positive visions for the future life course. This suggested that some educational intervention in light of the capabilities to nurture the next generation during adolescence could be a useful approach to reproductive health issue of the young people.