Development of an Assessment Tool for the Diagnosis of Severe Mastitis Requiring Medical Intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2014-2015)
University of Shizuoka (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Osada Chieko  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (30458393)
Research Collaborator OHHIRA Aiko  大平母乳育児相談室, 助産師
INOUE Akemi  井上母乳育児相談室, 助産師
TAKAFUJI Yoshimi  酒井産婦人科クリニック, 助産師
YOSHINAGA Mariko  吉永母乳育児相談室, 助産師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords助産学 / 母乳育児 / アセスメントツール / 乳腺炎 / 母乳育児支援 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the efficacy of an “assessment tool for the diagnosis of mastitis during the lactation period,” designed to ascertain mastitis in need of medical intervention, as part of this tool’s development. The results of this study revealed that there was no difference between the results obtained by midwives using the tool and the discrimination of severe mastitis by ultrasound examination. The results of a survey of mothers also confirmed that severe mastitis was not overlooked. The results of a breast milk culture test indicated that no Staphylococcus aureus, which is said to be a causative bacterium of infectious mastitis, was detected. We also verified the reliability of the tool and were able to confirm that there were no differences between facilities.