Biological evaluation of mother and infant and newborn responses in early mother-infant contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TATEOKA YUMIKO  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70305499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 真理  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (20216758)
香取 洋子  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90276171)
臼井 康恵  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 看護師 (90754052)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords早期母子接触 / 母子関係 / ストレス関連ホルモン / 行動観察 / 哺乳行動 / 出産ストレス / 行動分析 / 低体温 / 母子相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The delivery stress condition of a mother and a newborn infant verified synthetically by time series analysis from the physiological marker and behavior observation by after-delivery 2 hours about the influence which it has on early mother-and-child contact behavior.
It became clear that it is effective in the early mother-and-child contact immediately after childbirth easing not physical stress but the psychological stress state at the time of a delivery.The tendency for the stress related hormonal concentration of the mother and child by whom the attachment behavior of "joining for emotion" and a "visual interaction" was seen to become low was shown by the action in the mother-and-child contact field side which acts as a mitigative factor to the psychological stress reaction of the mother's body. As the nursing intervention towards the mother infant interaction immediately after birth for which a midwife is asked, and a viewpoint.