Development of Maternity Dignosis for midwifery out clinic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology (2014)
Toho University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masuko  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (30289962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAZAKI Mayumi  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90352335)
Research Collaborator IWASAKI Kazuyo  東都医療大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (80408765)
SHIMURA Chie  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (90712555)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords助産外来 / 妊婦健診 / 助産診断 / 医師との連携 / 電子カルテ / 経過診断名 / 健康生活診断名 / 妊娠期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study purpose was to develop the midwifery diagnostic names which can be shared with doctors in midwifery outpatient settings. The diagnostic names were categorized into two types; Progress Diagnosis and Well-being Life Diagnosis. Progress Diagnosis is composed of 42 diagnostic names and their indicators to diagnose pregnancy, progress of pregnancy, fetal condition, and fetal appendage condition. Well-being Living Diagnosis is composed of 29 diagnostic names related to four different living activities; Basic living activity, Psycho-physiological living activity, Social living activity, and Childbirth and nursing activity. These diagnostic names were systemized so as to fit the electronic medical record system.
By using these diagnostic names in midwifery outpatient settings, it is expected that midwifery care of pregnant and parturient women can be more enhanced in common and close cooperation with doctors.