Development of nursing guidelines for parents raising a child with type 1 diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
IDENO Keiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70248863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Chika  東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30324784)
AMANO Rina  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90459818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Nobue  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (20282460)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 養育 / 家族 / 子ども / 父親
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to clarify fathers’roles when caring for children with type 1 diabetes and the support provided by them to the mothers. We conducted a group interview with 7 fathers at a diabetic camp. Subsequently, to clarify the mothers’view of the fathers’behavior, we conducted a similar interview with 4 couple parents. The following results were obtained. In addition to fathers caring for the child and helping in housework, their emotional support was important to the mothers. Fathers’ behavior toward the siblings and their parenting styles were different from those of mothers in that fathers were well balanced. Nursing intervention was required to help fathers understand mothers’ views about their behavior, and for them to understand one another's roles.