The competencies of midwives sent to disaster-base hospitals in disaster-stricken areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KITA SATOMI  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30367221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Chie  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10349780)
CHBA Kuniko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40553574)
YAMAMOTO Yuka  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00588858)
OHARA Mariko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00299950)
Research Collaborator OKUTSU Keiko  武蔵野赤十字病院, 産科師長
HASHIMOTO Yuko  武蔵野赤十字病院, 産科棟防災担当助産師
NAKANE Naoko  日本赤十字社医療センター, 看護部師長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 助産師 / 妊産婦支援 / 災害拠点病院 / 災害 / コンピテンシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim:The clarify the activities of midwives sent to disaster-base hospitals in disaster-stricken areas following the Great East Japan Earthquake.The research period is from December 2012 to March 2013. The research participant in the study is midwives sent to disaster-base hospitals in areas hit by the Great East Japan Earthquake. Data was collected through semi-structured interviews held twice.
Suggestions for Practice:When there is a big difference in the effects of the disaster on different individuals, the disaster victims are obliged to look out for one another. A midwife sent in from another area may be able to understand the feelings of disaster-area midwives and expectant and nursing mothers precisely because she is an outsider.