Making a new cervical cancer prevention measure model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Yasuko  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60310554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKU SHOKO  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40284921)
USHOI REIKO  近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80281525)
MASUDA AKEMI  常葉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40390017)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮頸がん / 子宮頸がん予防ワクチン / 健康教育 / 予防対策モデル / 予防対策 / 母親 / 養護教諭 / がん予防ワクチン / がん予防対策 / 子宮頸がん予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted three surveys and obtained important findings as following. First, results of hearing with local governments showed that the prevention method was not standardized and rate of examination and consultation on cervical cancer were different. Second, almost Yogo teachers hadn’t implemented health education regarding cervical cancer prevention, moreover, no plan as future new issue. Third, longitudinal study for mothers, following changes observed; Shock by cervical cancer vaccine side effects appearance, parental responsibility to protect their children from these side effects, suspicion towards national and local governments measures, relief that own child was not affected, and from positive view to hesitation on vaccine. Cervical cancer prevention policy is not still determined. Thus, mothers and children should be accurately sensitized for taking self-prevention measure on cervical cancer. As the first step, we introduced a leaflet on cervical cancer self-prevention.