Effectiveness of an educational model of developmental care in the newborn intensive care unit (NICU).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
OHGI Shohei  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90387506)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords早産・低出生体重児 / 神経行動発達 / 発達ケア(ディベロップメンタルケア) / 教育トレーニング / 早産児 / 新生児集中治療室 / 発達ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A key focus of this study is research the effectiveness of educational and consultative support and assistance to the NICU and the nursery staff (physicians, nurses, PT/OT, and other). This study concluded that the developmental care based on the NIDCAP model (individualized, neuro-developmentally supportive, and family-centered framework), would improves early brain development, functional competence and quality of life for preterm born infants and their families, as well as team working towards the common goal of providing the best in developmental care for the infants and their families. Also, educational, consultative support and assistance program for the NICU and the nursery staff is important to improve the effective developmental care implementation.