| Project/Area Number |
24593413
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Tokoha University (2013-2014) Seirei Christopher University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Kazuyo 前名古屋大学, 医学部, 保健学科 (30242879)
TOMIYASU Toshiko 活水女子大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授 (50284815)
KATOU Tomoko 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部・臨床, 准教授 (50625267)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 潜在助産師 / 早期家庭訪問 / 新生児訪問 / 育児支援 / 助産師 / 育児不安 / 助産師へのニーズ / 子育て中の母親 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the rise of mothers leaving hospitals soon after giving birth, there is a need for midwifes to provide care for mothers from pregnancy through delivery and then offer home visits after birth. However, the idea to use inactive midwives for home visits proved impratical because there are so few of them, so the plan was discontinued. On the other the hand, many mothers did show a preference for this type of after birth midwife care. We can not overlook the fact that one out three of the mothers who interacted with midwifes and become familiar with them during their hospital stays then called for care from them within in a week of leaving the hospital. It is important that our medical institutions, the Midwife Association and the government all work together to deliver an effective and safe support system for pregnant mothers.