Development of collaborative efforts to prevent child abuse and a partnership model: a focus on parenthood and family functioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2015)
Aichi Prefectural University (2013-2014)
Chubu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Yukimi  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00552986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Midori  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (30257604)
YAMAGUCHI Chikae  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70514066)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords育児支援 / 虐待予防 / 家族看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Child abuse has been become a serious social issue in Japan, with the number of consultations made to the authorities increasing every year. In recent years researchers have sought to develop collaborative efforts and ultimately a partnership model between maternity hospitals and local health facilities with a focus on parenthood and family functioning. As part of these efforts in this study we first examined factors influencing study items that would require continuous attention, with a focus on parenthood and family functioning. We then conducted a field study in a region where the total fertility rate was higher than the national average in order to reexamine the characteristics of family functioning. Because the findings reconfirmed that regional characteristics and family structure greatly influence parenthood and family functioning, we examined the state of childrearing support currently provided as the regional characteristics of the study field.