The Intervention Study with the Program of Perinatal Education for Adaptation to Cesarean Section in an Emergency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTE Naomi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (10434573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥越 郁代  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30217591)
山下 恵  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (70347425)
岡倉 実咲  中部大学, 看護実習センター, 助手 (40736740)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緊急帝王切開 / 出産前準備教育 / トラウマ / PTSD / 適応 / TOLAC / 介入研究 / 妊婦 / 出産準備教育 / プログラム開発 / VBAC / 予定帝王切開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to conduct an intervention study with a comprehensive program of Prenatal Education for Adaptation to Cesarean birth in an Emergency (PEACE) to the late pregnant women and evaluate its effect up to one month after surgery.
In 2013-2014, we conducted a net research for Japanese women who actually experienced cesarean birth. Also, we conducted an interview with women who experienced Trial of Labor After Cesarean section (TOLAC). For the period from 2015 to 2016, we organized a symposium and seminar for medical professionals and the general public in order to develop and modify PEACE and return research results, and created a booklet as educational tool. In 2017, we conducted an intervention study using the booklet in the late pregnant women’s class of the research cooperation facility in the late pregnancy.