the mechanisms of the occurrence of child abuse in the mothers of children with ADHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
MANO SHOKO  摂南大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90347625)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords注意欠陥多動性障害 / 母子関係 / 虐待 / 認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to explore the mechanisms involved in the occurrence of child abuse in the mothers of children with ADHD. A total of 33 question items related to the sense of attachment were created based on previous studies. We requested mothers to respond to these question items in regard to the sense of attachment they currently have toward their children as well as their ideal sense of attachment. The results of exploratory factor analysis of actual attachment suggested that the interpretation of the 3-factor structure of “emotions toward child”, “understanding of child”, and “attitudes toward child” was valid. A significant difference between the actual and ideal sense of attachment was observed and there are many mothers who have the higher divergence between the actual and ideal sense of attachment. We guessed that the higher negative feeling toward the children is, the higher the divergence is and may be at a higher risk of happening child abuse.