Development of a Support Method Focusing on the Protective Nature of the Siblings of Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Azusa  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00434960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ushio Reiko  近大姫路大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (80281525)
Shibuya Yoko  兵庫大学, 健康科学部看護学科, 講師 (20434962)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsきょうだい / まもり / 自閉スペクトラム症児 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 心理的距離 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 親 / 自閉性障害児 / 支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of living with children with autism spectrum disorders (ASD; based on the DSM-5), their siblings develop while “protecting” themselves, the children with ASD, and parents. For example, they get along with children with ASD, characterized by specific behaviors and interests, while maintaining an appropriate distance, making interpersonal arrangements for them, and giving considerations for their parents, as well as spending some time questioning their reasons for being. In the present study, the details of such tendencies were clarified, and 5 explanatory models for support were created, followed by the development and use of a support method.