Development of the postpartum depression preventive unification program for parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Akiko  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20324783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kazutomo  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30203897)
ISHIHARA Aya  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20290364)
FUJITA Yuichi  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20511075)
KATSUTA Mayumi  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70514909)
SUEHARA Kimiyo  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90112044)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords産後うつ病 / 父親 / 夫婦関係 / 予防プログラム / うつ病 / 健診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to examine the prevalence and relevant factors associated with paternal postnatal depression at four months postpartum. We distributed 2032 self-report questionnaires to couples (one mother and one father) with a 4-month old infant. Data from 807 couples (39.7%) were analyzed.One hundred and ten fathers (13.6%) were depressed. According to the logistic regression analysis, paternal depression was positively associated with partner’s depression and negatively with marital relationship satisfaction. We interviewed six couples with 4-6-month-old infant. As a result, mother felt that a change of the life was bigger than father. As for the couple relations, it was revealed that degree of the interest of father in partner and child might influence it not quantity of housework and the child care of father.