Basic Research to Establish the School Re-Entry Support Program for Children with Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2013-2014)
Tenri Health Care University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OMI SAKIE  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40329826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Yoko  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10249344)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIGUCHI Kiyomi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部 (80279356)
MIYAGISHIMA Kyoko  浜松医科大学, 医学部看護学科 (60345832)
HIRAGA Kentaro  大阪教育大学, 特別支援教育 (30379325)
HORIBE Keizo  名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター (30209308)
KINJO Yasuko  名桜大学, 健康科学部 (90369546)
TAKAHASHIM Yumiko  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部 (80728147)
TANIGUCHI Emiko  岐阜県立看護大学 (20320939)
HATANAKA Megumi  中部大学, 保健看護学科 (90600875)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords復学支援 / 小児がん / クラスメート / 医療者 / 学校教員 / 支援ツール / プログラム構築 / がんの子ども / 教員 / 研修会 / 養護教諭 / 特別支援教育 / 病弱児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted on the continuation of educational activities which promote the understanding of children with cancer and for developing tools for the school re-entry support program for children and for medical professionals. We have run these educational activities every year, so it has now become a regular activity. At the same time, as a support tool, the memoir of a mother with a child with cancer has been translated and published, and also made into a picture book for children. In addition, we conducted interview studies with physicians and nurses to obtain basic data for the school re-entry support program. We plan to develop tools for medical professionals based on this data.