Project/Area Number |
24593421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Nakanii Mihoko 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00319998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
難波 知子 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (30441489)
植村 貞繁 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40160220)
川崎 数馬 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 助教 (40633863)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INOUE Kiyoka 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 助教 (80803486)
Research Collaborator |
KASHIHARA Rieko
TAKAO Kayo
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 漏斗胸 / 子ども / 手術 / 運動 / 学校生活 / 看護 / QOL / Nuss法 / 運動・遊び / QOL / 遊び / Nuss法 / Nuss法手術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Involving 77 school children treated by metal bar placement for pectus excavatum (Nuss procedure), we conducted a longitudinal survey to investigate their physical and play-based activities at 6 time-points after surgery, using an anonymous self-administered questionnaire, which was developed based on items related to physical activities described in the student medical information form. As the results, the implementation rate of exercise and play-based activities was low for all items.We, therefore, developed a “pectus excavatum exercise program”, in order to promote their participation in physical activity after surgery while adhering to postoperative activity restrictions.We also investigated the pre- and post-operative QOL of the same subjects, and the results showed their improved post-operative QOL.