Developement of Nursing education Model, Nurseing for The Victims of Abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science (2013-2014)
Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yachiyo  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10295149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMOTO Hiromi  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10310913)
IZUMISAWA Maki  旭川大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (50468310)
SUGIURA Kinuko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (50378296)
AIKA Satoko  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (90342279)
SUDO Momoyo  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40514906)
SASAO Aumi  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50722005)
MAEDA Naomi  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (60407129)
MIYAGI Yumiko  福岡県立大学, 看護学部 (20353170)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドメスティック・バイオレンス / 児童虐待 / 性暴力 / 性的虐待 / 看護師 / 教育 / 司法看護 / 医師の看護師起用意向 / 看護師の知識、技術、態度 / 看護職のエンパワメント / 児童虐待被害者 / 性暴力被害者 / 看護師起用に対する医師の認識 / domestic violence / child abuse / violence against women / Forensic Nursigng
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The victims of DV, Child Abuse and Sexual Assault have to be provided appropriate nursing care. For the judicial process, evidence-taking are important as well as physical, psychological care. The purpose of this research is to develop the nursing education model of forensic nursing for these victims.
First, several supporters belong to both private and public organizations for the victims are recruited for the semi-structured interviews. And next, an anonymous, self-administered questionnaires were sent to doctors of obstetrics, gynecology and pediatrics in medical institution in Fukuoka prefecture. Finally, nursing education programs are conducted in 2015 fiscal year. The participants’ nursing knowledge, skills and attitudes about the problems are progressed by the programs. Though additional research is necessary, the effectiveness of the program is clarified.