Elucidation of the action mechanism to nerve cells of the essential oil to use for aromahterapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University
Principal Investigator
MISAE SHINOMIYA  福山平成大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80215996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANOU Yosio  吉備国際大学, 保健科学部・作業療法学科, 教授 (70116200)
JINBO Daiki  昭和大学, 医学部, その他 (60601317)
KITAMURA Mayumi  広島国際大学, 助産学専攻科, 准教授 (90521815)
TUMA Fumiko  福山平成大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 講師 (30572987)
JINTA Ai  福山平成大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 助手 (30615927)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精油 / アロマセラピー / 看護援助 / アロマバス / 緩和ケア / 芳香浴 / 蓄積的疲労徴候 / PC12m3細胞 / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of action of essential oils was investigated using PC12m3 cells, i.e., mutant cells susceptible to certain chemicals and stress, and orange essential oil, demonstrating that the orange essential oil activated the PC12m3 cells and promoted neurite outgrowth with favorable effects and without cytotoxicity in humans. The pain was alleviated by essential oil used to reduce menstrual symptoms. Autonomic balance was tested in patients hospitalized in palliative care units, who took an aromatic bath supplemented with essential oil, demonstrating sedative and relaxation effects with reduced physical fatigue. The effects of an aromatic bath on the cumulative fatigue symptoms of nurses working on a psychiatric ward were examined, showing significantly reduced mental symptoms and generally increased autonomic nervous activities.