| Project/Area Number |
24593424
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SAEKI Kazuko 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (20264541)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRANO Michiyo 北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 講師 (50466447)
HONDA Hikaru 北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 助教 (80581967)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ASAHARA Kiyomi 聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80240795)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 保健師 / キャリア発達 / 実践能力 / アイデンティティ / 尺度開発 / 専門職務能力 / 職務満足 / コンピテンシー / 専門職アイデンティティ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a comprehensive career development scale for public health nurses working at local government. First study, exploratory factor analysis was conducted using 62 items, and a career development scale was consisted with 3 factors comprising of 32 items. Second study, exploratory factor analysis was conducted using 42 items. Finally a career development scale was consisted with 4 factors (“community activities, policy making and management” 9 items, “foundations as a public health nurse” 6 items, “identity as public health nurse” 5 items and “job satisfaction” 4 items). The Cronbach α coefficient was .943 for all items, and .924~.851 for each factor. As the Cronbach α coefficient showed high, the reliability of a comprehensive career development scale for public health nurses was confirmed.