| Project/Area Number |
24593425
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science (2016) Tohoku University (2012-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO MIKA 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20305345)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Kawahara Reiko 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (40272075)
Simoyamada Ayumi 東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20315576)
Ozaki Akiko 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30305429)
| Research Collaborator |
Murasaki Siho
Sakagawa Nao
Outomo Sou
Goto Yukie
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 看護学 / 定年退職 / 高齢男性 / 地域活動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Creation of programs to encourage community activity participation targeting retired elderly men should target two categories: ‘grasp of district structure’ and ‘establishment of a familiarity relationship with district residents.’ The former includes three elements: ‘understanding district events’, ‘understanding correspondence in case of a district emergency’, ‘understanding the district residents’ relationships’. The latter includes three elements: ‘recognition in the district’, ‘greeting relationships with district residents’, and ‘possible exchange of information related to events’. The two extracted categories suggest the necessity of including these elements.